IMMIGRATION TO ANDORRA

Inimex Inc. have represented hundreds of clients from Europe, North of America and Asia in successful migration applications to the Andorran Immigration Department since 2002. Our international team is fluent in Catalan, Spanish, English, French, Russian, Cantonese, Mandarin.

With years of expertise enabling people from all over the world to obtain Andorran residency card, we develop a tailored strategy for your application process based on your particular situation.  Here at Inimex we are ready to assist you with all your migration needs.

Our company is the gateway to a privileged life in Andorra. Possessing a warm and friendly culture, Andorra welcomes and assists investors and successful people wishing to settle down in the Principality.

Inimex provides foreign entrepreneurs with a one-stop-shop where a businesspersons can carry out all immigration and business related procedures for Andorra, including registering a company, acquiring a business permit, obtaining a residency card and much more. Andorra has specific methods for artists and athletes to apply for and receive a residency permit. 

We understand how to navigate Andorran’s complex and ever-changing migration laws so you can achieve your dream of living and working in Andorra, or reuniting your family here. 

The team of Inimex is comprised of immigration lawyers, interprets/translators, real estate agents, financial experts who are here to serve you.

Our experts take care of your immigration case with the utmost care and privacy, help you find a property based on your particular needs, translate your documents with precision and are present at all times to answer your questions.

If you have any questions regarding our Andorra suite of services, we will be happy to answer them by phone (WhatsApp, Viber)  +376-325-487 or by Skype (Linimex).

ANDORRA: IMMIGRATION FOR WEALTHY INDIVIDUALS

Passive residency (resident sense activitat lucrativaArt. 95-96). Residency is usually relatively simple to acquire; you don’t need apply for an Andorran visa, as all processes takes place in the territory of Andorra. The applicant must have an amount of € 400,000. The following points are required in order to obtain passive residency status in Andorra:

  1. The applicant must deposit an amount of €50 000 for himself and an additional of €10 000 for each dependent in an Andorran financial institution (INAF), which will be frozen by the Ministry of Finance until such time as applicant either leaves Andorra or becomes an Andorran citizen.
  2. During the six (6) following months after obtaining an Andorran residence permit, you will be expected to invest in real estate in Andorra or financial investment from the mentioned amount: €350 000, if you apply alone; €340 000 if you apply with your spouse; €330 000 if you apply with your spouse and child.
  3. Applicants are required to show proof that they have sufficient financial resources to support themselves and their family with a bank certificate of 300% of the minimum salary and an additional 100% for each dependent (about €36 000 for the applicant and €12 000 per dependent as of 2017).
  4. In addition, candidates must obtain a private medical insurance recognized in Andorra (~ € 1,000 per year) as well as a lease or purchase of a property in Andorra.

ANDORRA: IMMIGRATION FOR BUSINESSPERSON

The Andorran government provides an alternative to the above-mentioned passive residency option, it is addressed to applicants who would like to form an Andorran company (Concept de professional amb projeccio internacional, Art. 98-99) and conduct most of the business outside Andorra (minimum 85%). This category does not allow you to work in Andorra outside the company that you have formed. The applicant is required to fulfill the points listed bellowing order to obtain residency: 

  1. The candidates must obtain a private medical insurance recognized in Andorra (~ € 1,000 per year) as well as a lease or purchase of a property in Andorra.
  2. The applicant must deposit an amount of €50 000 for himself and €10 000 for each dependent in an Andorran financial institution (INAF), which will be frozen by the Ministry of Finance until such time as applicant either leaves Andorra or becomes an Andorran citizen.
  3. Applicants are required to show proof that they have sufficient financial resources to support themselves and their family with a bank certificate of 300% of the minimum salary and an additional 100% for each dependent (about €36 000 for the applicant and €12 000 per dependent as of 2017).

ANDORRA: IMMIGRATION FOR ARTISTS, ATHLETES

Considered as  a VIP category which allows applicants to avoid any additional investments, it is available to internationally accredited artists, athletes, performers and well-known individuals (residencia per raons d’interes cientific, culturel i esportiu, Art. 100-101). The applicant will be required to provide documents detailing their international standing and achievements as well as proof of income for the previous year. Furthermore, the applicant must deposit an amount of €50 000 for himself and €10 000 for each dependent in an Andorran financial institution (INAF), which will be frozen by the Ministry of Finance until such time as applicant either leaves Andorra or becomes an Andorran citizen.

ANDORRA: RESIDENCY AND WORK PERMITS

  1. Have a work contract with an Andorran company; 
  2. Pass through immigration quota system; 
  3. Medical insurance covering all risks on the territory of Andorra;
  4. A property ownership deed or a lease contract in Andorra.

ANDORRA: FAMILY REUNIFICATION PROGRAM

A citizen or legal resident of Andorra you can sponsor his/her:

  1. Spouse or conjugal partner;
  2. Dependent children;
  3. Spouse’s or conjugal partner’s dependent children;
  4. Parents, if they are retired.

ANDORRA: CITIZENSHIP (NATURALIZATION)

  1. You may apply for Andorran citizenship after ten (10) years of living in Andorra and if you have graduated from an Andorran education establishment, or after 20 years of living in Andorra. 
  2. A child of foreign parents may acquire Andorran nationality by birth in Andorra, if at the time of the birth one of the parents has residence in Andorra.
  3. A child born in Andorra to an Andorran mother and/or father, or born abroad to an Andorran parent born in Andorra is Andorran by birth;
  4. A child born in Andorra is Andorran by virtue of birth on Andorran soil if either parent was born in Andorra and was living there at the time of birth, or if both parents are stateless or of unknown identity;

A child of foreign parents may acquire Andorran nationality by birth in Andorra, if at the time of the birth one of the parents has completed 10 years permanent residence in Andorra.

ANDORRA: LEGAL FORMS

For a long time Andorra had the status of a tax haven. This means that certain taxes are extremely low or don’t even exist. The legal resident of Andorra or a non-resident is allowed to set up a business. The company’s business name must be in Catalan. The application should be submitted at the Government of Andorra in order to obtain an approval. The applicant will meet a notary and complete the company registration.

We will assist for opening a blocked business bank account in Andorran and transfer a capital sum of 3 000 EUR for Societat Limitada or 60 000 EUR for Societat Anonima. The above mentioned bank account will be blocked up to the final stage of company formation.

Andorran Government will issued a licences called “Obertura de Comerç”. It should noted that the applicant must obtain the permission from local administration – Comu. 

Please note that your your juridical address can be your residential address. 

  1. Societat Limitada (S.L.) This type of company is the norm for small family business enterprises with a limited number of shareholders and a minimum capital requirement of €3 000.
  2. Societat Anònima (S.A.) This type of company is normally a requirement for multiple or mass shareholder situations and must meet a minimum capital requirement of €60 000.
  3. Andorra Societat Colectiva. This is the type of the company, where the capital is shared between the partners with unlimited liability. The procedures are the same as for S.L. and S.A.
  4. Partnership
  5. Sole Proprietorship
  6. Branch (a subsidiary of foreign company that can be launched only by insurance ventures).

ANDORRA: TAXES AND TRADING

  1. In order to trade, the company must obtain a trading licence and register for VAT, the company tax. VAT is set at 4.5%.  Since 2012 a corporate tax 10%, but there is an opportunity to decrease it to 2% in case the activity of the company outside of Andorra. 
  2. The Royalty tax rate is 10%.
  3. The withholding tax rate on royalty payments to a foreign recipients is 5%.
  4. Andorra doesn’t levy net wealth tax. There is no gift tax, no inheritance tax, no capital gain tax (except you sell you Andorran property).

An individual has to pay a capital gains tax if he sells an Andorran property with a profit.

  1. If you sell your property within a year the capital gains tax rate is 15%.
  2. If you sell your property in the second year of ownership the capital gains rate is 13%.
  3. If you sell your property in the third year of ownership the capital gains rate is 10%, and the rate decreases by 1% annually after the third year. 

Individual taxation: 

  1. Personal taxable income included employment income, capital gains, movable and immovable income, entrepreneurial revenue up to EUR 24.000 is 0%.
  2. Personal taxable income between EUR 24,001 and 40.000 is 5%
  3. Personal taxable income exceeding EUR 40.000 is 10%
  4. Dividends received from Andorran company are exempt from taxation. 

Passive resident who obtained an authorization to live in Andorra before 01.01.2015 is not subject to personal income tax for the period 2015-2017.  

In case if a passive resident choose the nonprofit regime declaration the person has to fill the application form number 305. In this case the passive resident only has to pay 30.000€ and present the application form number 306 of the IRPF (Impost sobre la Renda de les Persones Físiques)

On the other hand, in case that the passive resident do not choose the nonprofit regime declaration the person has to present the application form number 300 and pay for all the global income.

OUR SERVICES IN ANDORRA

  1. Residence permit in Andorra for property owners and investors;
  2. Residence permit in Andorra for entrepreneurs;
  3. Residence permit in Andorra for artists, athletes;
  4. Set up a company, business and financial plans; 
  5. Residence permit with work permit;
  6. Family reunification;
  7. Assistance in: bank account opening, enrollment to medical insurance, school registration for children, exchange of foreign driver’s license, etc.;
  8. Legal service in corporate, banking, immigration and administration law;
  9. Renting / buying a property;
  10. Renewal of residence permits in Andorra;
  11. Application for Andorran permanent residency;
  12. Application for Andorran Citizenship.

Start your immigration process with us!

If you request more information, do not hesitate to contact us.

Inimex Inc. (International Immigration Experts)

Tel, WhatsApp, Viber: + 376 325 487 (Andorra), Skype: Linimex